Graduation Schedule

Graduation Schedule

Graduation Schedule

Spring 2024 Schedule

The Spring 2024 Graduation ceremonies will take place from May 22-24, 2024 and May 27-30, 2024.

View future graduation dates.


List of Faculties & Schools by Date

*Doctoral and Masters graduates will attend the ceremony for the Faculty which offers their specific graduate program.

To confirm your ceremony details including ceremony date, time, and procession number; please check your graduation application on SSC. Under the Graduation tab click the Get/Edit/View Application button. Your details are listed in your application in the Graduation Details box at the top of the application.

Wednesday, November 22, 2023

8:30 am (#1)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; SCIENCE

[Data Science; Cognitive Systems; Computer Science; Mathematics; Statistics]

Ph.D., M.D.S., M.D.S.C.L., M.Sc., B.C.S. (ICS), B.Sc.

11:00 am (#2)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; FORESTRY; SCIENCE

[Astronomy; Atmospheric Science; Behavioural Neuroscience; Biochemistry; Biology; Bioinformatics; Biophysics; Biotechnology; Botany; Cellular and Physiological Sciences; Chemistry; Combined Major in Science; Earth and Ocean Sciences; Environmental Sciences; Forensic Science; General Science; Genome Science and Technology; Geographical Sciences; Geological Engineering; Geological Sciences; Geophysics; Integrated Sciences; Medical Physics; Microbiology and Immunology; Neuroscience (B.Sc. only); Oceanography; Oceans and Fisheries; Pharmacology; Physics; Physiology (B.Sc. only); Resources, Environment and Sustainability; Zoology]

Ph.D., M.A., M.A.Sc.(Forestry), M.F., M.I.F., M.G.E.M., M.S.F.M., M.Sc., M.U.F.L., B.I.L.S., B.E.S.T., B.Sc., B.S.F., B.Sc.(Forest Sciences), B.Sc.(Natural Resources Conservation), B.Sc.(Wood Products Processing), B.U.F.

Diploma: Meteorology

President’s Service Award for Excellence Recipient: Mandana Amiri
President’s Service Award for Excellence Recipient: Gillian Harris
Killam Teaching Prize Recipient: Alannah Hallas

1:30 pm (#3)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS

[Ancient Culture, Religion & Ethnicity; Anthropology; Asian Area Studies; Asian Languages & Cultures; Asian Studies; Canadian Studies; Chinese; Cognitive Systems; Computer Science; English; Family Studies; First Nations and Indigenous Studies; First Nations & Endangered Languages; French; Geography; German; Hispanic Studies; Interdisciplinary Studies (B.A.’s only); Italian; Japanese; Latin American Studies; Linguistics; Mathematics; Media Studies; Psychology; Sociology; South Asian Languages; Spanish; Speech Sciences]

Ph.D., M.A., M.Sc., B.A., B.M.S.

Diplomas: Linguistics

4:00 pm (#4)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS; CREATIVE WRITING; COMMERCE AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION; MUSIC

[Art History; Cinema and Media Studies; Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology; Classical Studies; Classics; Creative Writing; Creative Writing and Theatre; Critical and Curatorial Studies; Film Production; Film Studies; Fine Art; Gender, Race, Sexuality and Social Justice; History; Medieval Studies; Modern European Studies; Music; Near Eastern Studies; Philosophy; Religion, Literature and the Arts; Religious Studies; Romance Studies; Science and Technology Studies; Theatre; Visual Art]

Ph.D., D.M.A., E.M.B.A., M.A., I.M.B.A., M.B.A., M.B.An., M.F.A., M.M., M.Mus., M.Sc. (Bus. Admin.), P.M.B.A., B.A., B.B.R.E., B.F.A., B.Mus., B.Com.

Diplomas: Accounting, Applied Creative Non-Fiction, Art History, Collaborative Piano Studies, Film Production, Film Studies, Music Performance Studies, Urban Land Economics, Voice

President’s Service Award for Excellence Recipient: PJ Rayner
Killam Teaching Prize Recipient: Kim Snowden

Thursday, November 23, 2023

8:30 am (#5)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES [Asia Pacific Policy Studies/Law; Law]; EDUCATION; PETER A. ALLARD SCHOOL OF LAW

Ph.D., M.A.A.P.P.S./J.D., LL.M., LL.M.(Common Law), LL.M.(Taxation), B.Ed.(Elementary), B.Ed.(Elem&Mid), B.Ed.(Middle Years), J.D./M.B.A., J.D.

President’s Service Award for Excellence Recipient: Shirley Nakata

11:00 am (#6)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS; EDUCATION; JOURNALISM, WRITING, AND MEDIA; PUBLIC POLICY AND GLOBAL AFFAIRS;

[Asia Pacific Policy Studies; International Relations; Political Science; Public Policy and Global Affairs; United States Studies]

Ph.D., M.A., M.A.(Asia Pacific Policy Studies), M.J., M.P.P.G.A., B.A., B.Ed.(Secondary)

Honorary Degree Recipient: Setsuko Thurlow, C.M.

1:30 pm (#7)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS; EDUCATION; INFORMATION; KINESIOLOGY; SOCIAL WORK; VANCOUVER SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS

[Adult Learning and Education; Art Education; Business Education; Children’s Literature; Counselling Psychology; Cross-Faculty Inquiry in Education; Curriculum Studies; Early Childhood Education; Economics; Educational Studies; Higher Education; Home Economics Education; Human Development, Learning and Culture; International Economics; Kinesiology; Language and Literacy Education; Library, Archival and Information Studies; Literacy Education; Mathematics Education; Measurement, Evaluation and Research Methodology; Media and Technology Studies Education; Modern Languages Education; Music Education; Physical Education; School Psychology; Science Education; Social Studies Education; Social Work; Society, Culture and Politics in Education; Special Education; Teaching English as a Second Language; Technology Studies Education; Vocational Rehabilitation Counselling; Teaching English as a Second Language]

Ph.D., Ed.D., M.A., M.A.S., M.A.S./M.L.I.S., M.Ed., M.E.T., M.H.P.C.T.L., M.Kin., M.L.I.S., M.M.Ed., M.Sc., M.S.W., B.A., B.H.K., B.I.E., B.Kin., B.S.W.

Diploma: Education

Killam Teaching Prize Recipient: Christina Bratiotis

4:00 pm (#8)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; APPLIED SCIENCE; ARCHITECTURE AND LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE; COMMUNITY AND REGIONAL PLANNING; NURSING

[Advanced Materials Manufacturing; Biomedical Engineering; Chemical and Biological Engineering; Civil Engineering; Clean Energy Engineering; Clinical Engineering; Electrical and Computer Engineering; Dependable Software Systems; Engineering Physics; Environmental Engineering; High Performance Buildings; Integrated Engineering; Interdisciplinary Studies; Materials Engineering; Mechanical Engineering; Mechatronics Design; Mining Engineering; Naval Architecture Marine Engineering; Planning; Software Systems; Sustainable Process Engineering; Urban Systems]

Ph.D., M.A., M.A.P.,  M.Arch., M.Arch./M.L.A., M.A.S.A., M.A.Sc., M.A.S.L.A., M.C.R.P., M.Eng, M.E.L., M.H.L.P., M.L.A., M.N., M.Sc., M.S.S., M.Sc.P., M.S.N., M.U.D., B.A.Sc., B.Des., B.En.D., B.S.N.

Diploma: Management of Aquaculture Systems

Friday, November 24, 2023

8:30 am (#9)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; AUDIOLOGY AND SPEECH SCIENCES; MEDICINE

[Anatomy; Anatomy and Cell Biology; Audiology and Speech Sciences; Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Cell and Developmental Biology; Experimental Medicine; Genetics; Genetic Counselling; Global Surgical Care; Interdisciplinary Oncology; Medical Genetics; Neuroscience; Occupational Therapy; Pathology and Laboratory Medicine; Physical Therapy; Physiology; Rehabilitation Sciences; Reproductive and Development Science; Surgery; Women+ and Children’s Health Sciences]

Ph.D., M.P.T./Ph.D., M.D./Ph.D., M.G.S.C., M.O.T., M.P.T., M.R.Sc., M.Sc., B.M.L.Sc., B.Mw., M.D.

Honorary Degree Recipient: Thomas Ming Swi Chang, O.C.

Killam Teaching Prize Recipient: Alex Scott

11:00 am (#10)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; DENTISTRY; LAND AND FOOD SYSTEMS; PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES; MEDICINE; POPULATION AND PUBLIC HEALTH

[Agricultural Economics; Agroecology; Applied Animal Biology; Applied Biology; Food, Nutrition and Health; Food Science; Global Resource Systems; Health Administration; Health Science; Human Nutrition; Integrated Studies in Land and Food Systems; Integrated Water Management; Occupational and Environmental Hygiene; Pharmacology and Therapeutics; Plant Science; Population and Public Health; Soil Science]

Ph.D., Ph.D./(Combined Dentistry Diplomas), M.F.R.E., M.F.S., M.L.W.S., M.H.A., M.H.Sc., M.P.H., M.P.H./M.S.N., M.Sc., M.Sc./(Combined Dentistry Diplomas), B.D.Sc., B.P.Sc., B.Sc. (APBi), B.Sc.(FNH), B.Sc.(FRE), B.Sc.(GRS), D.M.D., Pharm.D.(E2P), Pharm.D.(Flex)

President’s Service Award for Excellence Recipient: Kshamta Hunter

UBC Graduation

#UBCgrad

Join in the excitement by tweeting, posting and sharing your #UBCgrad stories.