Spring 2020 Schedule

Spring 2020 Schedule

Spring 2020 Schedule

To confirm your ceremony details including ceremony date, time, and procession number; please check your graduation application on SSC. Under the Graduation tab click the Get/Edit/View Application button. Your details are listed in your application in the Graduation Details box at the top of the application.

View future graduation dates.


Spring 2020 Congregation Schedule of Ceremonies – List of Faculties & Schools by Date

*Doctoral and Masters graduates will attend the ceremony for the Faculty which offers their specific graduate program.


Wednesday, May 20, 2020

8:30 am (#1)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; AUDIOLOGY AND SPEECH SCIENCES; MEDICINE; PETER A. ALLARD SCHOOL OF LAW; POPULATION AND PUBLIC HEALTH

{Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Experimental Medicine, Genetic Counselling, Global Surgical Care, Health Administration, Health Care and Epidemiology, Health Science, Interdisciplinary Oncology, Medical Genetics, Neuroscience, Occupational and Environmental Hygiene, Occupational Therapy, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, Physical Therapy, Physiology, Population and Public Health, Rehabilitation Sciences, Reproductive and Developmental Sciences, Surgery}

Ph.D., M.G.S.C., M.H.A., M.H.Sc., LL.M., LL.M.C.L., LL.M.(T), M.O.T., M.P.T., M.P.H., M.P.H./M.S.N., M.R.Sc., M.Sc., J.D./M.B.A., J.D.

11:00 am (#2)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; MEDICINE

M.D./Ph.D., B.M.L.Sc., B.Mw., M.D.

1:30 pm (#3)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS; MUSIC

{Canadian Studies, English, European Studies, French, Hispanic Studies, Interdisciplinary Studies (B.A. only), Italian, Latin American Studies, Modern European Studies, Music, Romance Studies, Science and Technology Studies, Spanish}

(Division of B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies students to be determined)

Ph.D., D.M.A., M.A., M.Mus., B.A., B.Mus.

Diplomas – Collaborative Piano Studies, Music Performance

4:00 pm (#4)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS; JOURNALISM

{Art History, Asian Area Studies, Asian Languages and Cultures, Chinese, Comparative Literature, Art History (Critical and Curatorial Studies), Creative Writing, Creative Writing and Theatre, Film Production, Film Production and Creative Writing, Film Studies, First Nations Languages and Linguistics, First Nations Studies, Interdisciplinary Studies (B.A. only), Japanese, South Asian Languages, Theatre, Theatre (Production/Design), Theatre Acting, Visual Arts}

(Division of B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies students to be determined)

Ph.D., M.A., M.F.A., M.J., B.A., B.F.A.

Diplomas – Applied Creative Non-Fiction, Art History, Film Production, Film Studies


Thursday, May 21, 2020

8:30 am (#5)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; EDUCATION: KINESIOLOGY

Ph.D., M.A., M.H.K., M.Kin., M.Sc., B.H.K., B.Kin.

11:00 am (#6)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; EDUCATION

Ph.D., Ed.D., M.A., M.Ed., M.E.T., M.M.Ed., B.Ed.(Elementary Program), B.Ed.(Middle Years), B.Ed.(Secondary Program)

Diploma – Education

1:30 pm (#7)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS; PUBLIC POLICY AND GLOBAL AFFAIRS

{Asia Pacific Policy Studies, International Relations, Political Science, Public Policy and Global Affairs, United States Studies}

Ph.D., M.A., M.A.A.P.P.S., M.P.P.G.A., B.A.

4:00 pm (#8)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS

{Ancient Culture, Religion & Ethnicity, Anthropology, Classical Archaeology, Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology, Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies, Classical Studies, Classics, Geography, Germanic Studies, History, Medieval Studies, Philosophy, Religion Literature and the Arts, Religious Studies}

Ph.D., M.A., B.A.


Friday, May 22, 2020

8:30 am (#9)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS

{Psychology}

(Division of B.A. Psychology students to be determined)

Ph.D., M.A., B.A.

11:00 am (#10)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS

{Cognitive Systems (B.A. only), Computer Science (B.A. only), Family Studies, Linguistics, Mathematics (B.A. only), Psychology, Speech Sciences (B.A. only)}

(Division of B.A. Psychology students to be determined)

Diplomas – Linguistics

Ph.D., M.A., B.A.

1:30 pm (#11)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS; VANCOUVER SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS

{Economics, Media Studies}

Ph.D., M.A., B.A., B.I.E., B.M.S.

4:00 pm (#12)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS; LIBRARY, ARCHIVAL and INFORMATION STUDIES; SOCIAL WORK

{Children’s Literature; Gender, Race, Sexuality and Social Justice; Sociology}

Ph.D., M.A., M.A.S., M.L.I.S., M.A.S./M.L.I.S., M.S.W., B.A., B.S.W.


Monday, May 25, 2020

8:30 am (#13)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; SCIENCE

Biology {(All Options: Animal, Cell Biology, Cell and Development (B.Sc. only), Cell Biology and Genetics, Conservation, Ecology, Evolutionary, General Biology, Marine, Plant), Botany, Zoology}

Ph.D., M.Sc., B.Sc.

11:00 am (#14)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; SCIENCE

{Bioinformatics, Biotechnology, Genome Science and Technology, Microbiology & Immunology, Integrated Sciences, Combined Major in Science, General Science (Life Science)}

Ph.D., M.D.S., M.Sc., B.Sc.

1:30 pm (#15)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; SCIENCE

{Computer Science}

Ph.D., M.Sc., B.C.S.(ICS), B.Sc.

4:00 pm (#16)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; SCIENCE

{Astronomy, Atmospheric Science, Biophysics, Earth and Ocean Sciences, Environmental Sciences, Geographical Sciences, Geology, Geophysics, Mathematics, Mathematical Sciences, Oceanography, Physics, Resource Management and Environmental Studies, Statistics; General Science (with concentrations in any of the above)}

Ph.D., M.A., M.Sc., B.Sc.

Diploma – Meteorology


Tuesday, May 26, 2020

8:30 am (#17)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; SCIENCE

{Behavioural Neuroscience (B.Sc. only), Biochemistry (B.Sc. only), Cellular and Physiological Sciences, Chemistry, Cognitive Systems, Pharmacology (B.Sc. only), Physiology (B.Sc. only), Psychology (B.Sc. only), General Science (with concentrations in any of the above)}

Ph.D., M.Sc., B.Sc.

11:00 am (#18)

COMMERCE AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Sauder School of Business)

{Entrepreneurship, Global Supply Chain and Logistics Management, Operations and Logistics
Organizational Behaviour and Human Resources}

Ph.D., M.Sc.B., E.M.B.A., I.M.B.A., M.B.An., M.B.A., P.M.B.A., M.M., B.Com.

1:30 pm (#19)

COMMERCE AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Sauder School of Business)

{Finance, General Business Management, Marketing}

B.Com.

4:00 pm (#20)

COMMERCE AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Sauder School of Business)

{Accounting, Business Technology Management, Combined Business & Computer Science, Real Estate}

B.Com.

Diplomas – Accounting, Urban Land Economics


Wednesday, May 27, 2020

8:30 am (#21)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES, APPLIED SCIENCE (ENGINEERING)

{Engineering: Computer, Electrical}

Ph.D., M.A.Sc., M.Eng., M.Sc., M.S.S., B.A.Sc.

11:00 am (#22)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES, APPLIED SCIENCE (ENGINEERING)

{Engineering: Civil, Environmental, Geological, Mining}

Ph.D., M.A.Sc., M.Eng., M.Sc., B.A.Sc.

1:30 pm (#23)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; APPLIED SCIENCE (ENGINEERING)

{Engineering: Chemical, Chemical and Biological, Integrated, Materials}

Ph.D., M.A.Sc., M.Eng., M.Sc., B.A.Sc.

4:00 pm (#24)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; APPLIED SCIENCE (ENGINEERING)

{Engineering: Engineering Physics, Mechanical, Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering, Mechatronics; Biomedical Engineering; Engineering Leadership; Health Leadership and Policy}

Ph.D., M.A.Sc., M.Eng., M.Sc., B.A.Sc.


Thursday, May 28, 2020

8:30 am (#25)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; DENTISTRY; PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES

Ph.D., Ph.D./(Combined Dentistry Diplomas), Pharm.D., D.M.D., M.Sc., M.Sc./(Combined Dentistry Diplomas), B.D.Sc., B.Sc.(Pharm.)

Diploma – Endodontics, Orthodontics, Pediatric Dentistry, Periodontics, Prosthodontics

11:00 am (#26)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; FORESTRY

Ph.D., M.A.Sc.(Forestry)., M.F., M.G.E.M., M.I.F., M.Sc., M.S.F.M., B.Sc.(Forest Sciences), B.Sc.(Natural Resources Conservation), B.Sc.(Wood Products Processing)., B.S.F., B.U.F.

1:30 pm (#27)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; APPLIED SCIENCE; ARCHITECTURE and LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE; COMMUNITY and REGIONAL PLANNING; NURSING

Ph.D., M.A.S.A., M.A.S.L.A., M.Arch., M.A.P., M.C.R.P., M.E.L., M.H.L.P., M.L.A., M.N., M.S.N., M.Sc., M.Sc.P., M.U.D., B.En.D., B.S.N.

4:00 pm (#28)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; LAND AND FOOD SYSTEMS

{Interdisciplinary Studies, Agroecology, Applied Biology, Food, Nutrition and Health, Global Resource Systems, Land and Water Systems}

Ph.D., M.A., M.F.R.E., M.F.S., M.L.W.S., M.Sc., B.Sc.(Agro), B.Sc.(APBI), B.Sc.(FNH), B.Sc.(GRS)

UBC Graduation

#UBCgrad

Join in the excitement by tweeting, posting and sharing your #UBCgrad stories.

Vancouver Campus Graduation Ceremonies

All Vancouver Campus ceremonies to take place in the Chan Centre for Performing Arts.
Learn more about the Event
Are you graduating at the Okanagan Campus?
Learn more about UBC Okanagan Graduation
Use the Graduation Checklist to complete your graduation journey.
View the Checklist