Fall 2018 Schedule

Spring 2018 Schedule

Fall 2018 Schedule

To confirm your ceremony details including ceremony date, time, and procession number, please check your graduation application on SSC. Under the Graduation tab click the Get/Edit/View Application button. Your details are listed in your application in the Graduation Details box at the top of the application.

View future graduation dates.

Masters and doctoral graduates will attend the ceremony for the Faculty which offers their specific graduate program.


2018 Fall Congregation Schedule of Ceremonies – List of Faculties & Schools by Date

Final schedule to be published to this site in mid-September. Dates subject to change.

*Masters and doctoral graduates will attend the ceremony for the Faculty which offers their specific graduate program.


Wednesday, November 28, 2018

9:30 am (#1)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES* [Asia Pacific Policy Studies/Law; Law]; EDUCATION; PETER A. ALLARD SCHOOL OF LAW

Ph.D., M.A.A.P.P.S./J.D., LL.M.(Common Law), LL.M.(Taxation), B.Ed.(Elementary), B.Ed.(Elem&Mid), B.Ed.(Middle Years), J.D./M.B.A., J.D.

12:30 pm (#2)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES [Adult Learning and Education; Art Education; Business Education; Counselling Psychology; Cross-Faculty Inquiry in Education; Curriculum Studies; Early Childhood Education; Educational Studies; Higher Education; Home Economics Education; Human Development, Learning and Culture; Kinesiology; Language and Literacy Education; Literacy Education; Mathematics Education; Measurement, Evaluation and Research Methodology; Media and Technology Studies Education; Modern Languages Education; Music Education; Physical Education; School Psychology; Science Education; Social Studies Education; Society, Culture and Politics in Education; Special Education; Teaching English as a Second Language; Technology Studies Education; Vocational Rehabilitation Counselling; Teaching English as a Second Language]; EDUCATION; FORESTRY; KINESIOLOGY

Ph.D., Ed.D., M.A., M.A.Sc.(Forestry), M.Ed., M.E.T., M.I.F., M.F., M.G.E.M., M.H.P.C.T.L., M.H.K., M.Kin., M.M.Ed., M.S.F.M., M.Sc., B.H.K., B.Kin., B.S.F., B.Sc.(Forest Sciences), B.Sc.(Natural Resources Conservation), B.Sc.(Wood Products Processing), B.U.F.

Diplomas – Education

3:00 pm (#3)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES [Children’s Literature; Library, Archival and Information Studies; Social Work]; ARTS; EDUCATION; LIBRARY, ARCHIVAL AND INFORMATION STUDIES; SOCIAL WORK

Ph.D., M.A., M.A.S., M.L.I.S., M.A.S./M.L.I.S., M.S.W., B.Ed. (Secondary), B.S.W.


Thursday, November 29, 2018

9:30 am (#4)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES [Asian Studies; Creative Writing and Theatre; Science and Technology Studies]; ARTS [Archaeology & History of Greece; Rome & Near East; Myth & Literature of Greece, Rome & Near East; Art History; Asian Area Studies; Asian Languages & Cultures; Canadian Studies; Chinese; Classical Studies; Classics; Creative Writing; Critical and Curatorial Studies; English; Film Production; Film Studies; Fine Art; French; Gender, Race, Sexuality and Social Justice; German; History; Interdisciplinary Studies (B.A.’s only); Italian; Japanese; Latin American Studies; Medieval Studies; Modern European Studies; Music; Near Eastern Studies; Philosophy; Religion, Literature and the Arts; Religious Studies; Romance Studies; South Asian Languages; Spanish; Theatre; Visual Art]; COMMERCE AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION; MUSIC

Ph.D., D.M.A., E.M.B.A., M.A., I.M.B.A., M.B.A., M.B.An., M.F.A., M.M., M.Mus., M.Sc. (Bus. Admin.), B.A., B.B.R.E., B.F.A., B.Mus., B.Com.

Diplomas – Accounting, Applied Creative Non-Fiction, Art History, Collaborative Piano Studies, Film Production, Music Performance Studies, Urban Land Economics, Voice

12:30 pm (#5)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES ARTS [Anthropology; Cognitive Systems; Computer Science; Economics; Family Studies; First Nations Studies; First Nations Languages & Linguistics; Geography; International Economics; International Relations; Linguistics; Mathematics; Political Science; Psychology; Sociology; Speech Sciences; United States Studies]; JOURNALISM; PUBLIC POLICY AND GLOBAL AFFAIRS; VANCOUVER SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS

Ph.D., M.A., M.A. (Asia Pacific Policy Studies), M.J., M.P.P.G.A., M.Sc., B.A., B.I.E., B.M.S.

Diploma – Linguistics

3:00 pm (#6)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES [Biomedical Engineering; Interdisciplinary Studies; Software Systems]; APPLIED SCIENCE [Chemical and Biological Engineering; Civil Engineering; Clean Energy Engineering; Clinical Engineering; Electrical and Computer Engineering; Engineering Physics; Environmental; Geological Engineering; Integrated; Materials Engineering; Mechanical Engineering; Mechatronics Design; Mining Engineering, Naval Architecture Marine Engineering]; ARCHITECTURE AND LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE; COMMUNITY AND REGIONAL PLANNING; NURSING

Ph.D., M.A., M.A.P., M.Arch., M.A.S.A., M.A.Sc., M.A.S.L.A., M.C.R.P., M.E.L., M.Eng, M.H.L.P., M.L.A., M.N., M.Sc., M.Sc.P., M.S.N., M.S.S., M.U.D., B.A.Sc., B.En.D., B.S.N.


Friday, November 30, 2018

9:00 am (#7)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES [Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Cell and Developmental Biology; Experimental Medicine; Interdisciplinary Oncology; Medical Genetics; Neuroscience, Occupational and Environmental Hygiene; Pathology and Laboratory Medicine; Pharmacology and Therapeutics; Physiology; Rehabilitation Sciences]; AUDIOLOGY AND SPEECH SCIENCES; DENTISTRY; MEDICINE; PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES; POPULATION AND PUBLIC HEALTH

Ph.D., M.P.T./Ph.D., Ph.D./(Combined Dentistry Diplomas), Pharm.D., M.D./Ph.D., M.H.A., M.H.Sc., M.O.T., M.P.T., M.P.H., M.P.H./M.S.N., M.R.Sc., M.Sc., M.Sc./(Combined Dentistry Diplomas), B.D.Sc., B.M.L.Sc., B.Mw., B.Sc.(Pharm), D.M.D., M.D.

11:30 am (#8)

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES [Agricultural Economics; Applied Animal Biology; Bioinformatics; Botany; Food Science; Human Nutrition; Integrated Studies in Land and Food Systems; Genome Science and Technology; Plant Science; Resources, Environment and Sustainability; Resource Management and Environmental Studies; Soil Science; Zoology]; LAND AND FOOD SYSTEMS [Agroecology; Applied Biology; Food, Nutrition and Health; Global Resource Systems]; SCIENCE [Astronomy; Atmospheric Science; Biochemistry; Biology, Biophysics; Biotechnology; Cellular and Physiological Sciences; Chemistry; Cognitive Systems; Combined Major in Science; Computer Science; Data Science; Earth and Ocean Sciences; Environmental Sciences; General Science; Geographical Sciences; Geological Sciences; Geophysics; Integrated Sciences; Mathematics; Mathematical Sciences; Microbiology and Immunology; Oceanography; Pharmacology; Physics; Physiology, Psychology; Statistics]

Ph.D., M.A., M.D.S., M.F.R.E., M.F.S., M.L.W.S., M.Sc., B.C.S. (ICS), B.Sc., B.Sc.(Agro), B.Sc.(APBi), B.Sc.(FNH), B.Sc.(GRS)

Diplomas – Management of Aquaculture Systems, Meteorology

UBC Graduation

#UBCgrad

Join in the excitement by tweeting, posting and sharing your #UBCgrad stories.

Vancouver Campus Graduation Ceremonies

All Vancouver Campus ceremonies to take place in the Chan Centre for Performing Arts.
Learn more about the Event
Are you graduating at the Okanagan Campus?
Learn more about UBC Okanagan Graduation
Use the Graduation Checklist to complete your graduation journey.
View the Checklist