Spring 2017 Schedule

Share your graduation day

Spring 2017 Schedule

To confirm your ceremony details including ceremony date, time, and procession number, please check your graduation application on SSC. Under the Graduation tab click the Get/Edit/View Application button. Your details are listed in your application in the Graduation Details box at the top of the application.

Wednesday, May 24, 2017

8:30 am

#1

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; AUDIOLOGY AND SPEECH SCIENCES; MEDICINE; PETER A. ALLARD SCHOOL OF LAW, POPULATION AND PUBLIC HEALTH

Honorary Degree Recipient – Judith Hall, O.C.

Killam Teaching Prize – Michael Marin

{Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Experimental Medicine, Genetic Counselling, Health Administration, Health Care and Epidemiology, Health Science, Interdisciplinary Oncology, Medical Genetics, Midwifery, Neuroscience, Occupational and Environmental Hygiene, Occupational Therapy, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, Physical Therapy, Physiology, Rehabilitation Sciences, Reproductive and Developmental Sciences, Surgery}
Ph.D., M.H.A., M.H.Sc., LL.M., LL.M.C.L., LL.M.(T), M.O.T., M.P.T., M.P.H., M.R.Sc., M.Sc., B.M.L.Sc., B.Mw., J.D./M.B.A., J.D.

11:00 am

#2

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; MEDICINE

Killam Teaching Prize – Stephan Schwarz

Killam Teaching Prize – Jennifer Shabbits

 M.D./Ph.D., M.D.

1:30 pm

#3

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS; MUSIC

Killam Teaching Prize – Heather Latimer

{Canadian Studies, English, European Studies, French, Hispanic Studies, Italian, Latin American Studies, Modern European Studies, Music, Romance Studies, Science and Technology Studies, Spanish}
Ph.D., D.M.A., M.A., M.Mus., B.A., B.Mus.
Diplomas – Collaborative Piano Studies, Music Performance

4:00 pm

#4

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS; JOURNALISM

Honorary Degree Recipient – André Picard

{Art History, Asian Area Studies, Asian Languages and Cultures, Chinese, Comparative Literature, Art History (Critical and Curatorial Studies), Creative Writing, Creative Writing and Theatre, Film Production, Film Production and Creative Writing, Film Studies, First Nations Languages and Linguistics, First Nations Studies, Japanese, Linguistics, South Asian Languages, Speech Sciences, Theatre, Theatre (Production/Design), Theatre Acting, Visual Arts}
Ph.D., M.A., M.F.A., M.J., B.A., B.F.A.
Diplomas – Applied Creative Non-Fiction, Applied Linguistics, Art History, Film Production, Film Studies, Linguistics

Thursday, May 25, 2017

8:30 am

#5

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; EDUCATION

Killam Teaching Prize – Michelle Stack

 Ph.D., Ed.D., M.A., M.Ed., M.E.T., M.M.Ed., B.Ed.(Elementary Program), B.Ed.(Middle Years), B.Ed.(Secondary Program) 
 Diploma in Education

11:00 am

#6

*GRADUATE AND   POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; EDUCATION: KINESIOLOGY; FORESTRY
Ph.D., M.A.Sc.(Forestry), M.A., M.F., M.H.K., M.I.F., M.Kin., M.Sc., M.S.F.M., B.H.K., B.Kin., B.Sc.(Forest Sciences), B.Sc.(Natural Resources Conservation), B.Sc.(Wood Products Processing), B.S.F.

1:30 pm

#7

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS

Honorary Degree Recipient – Preston Manning, P.C., C.C.

  {Asia Pacific Policy Studies, International Relations, Political Science, Public Policy and Global Affairs, United States Studies}
  Ph.D., M.A., M.A.A.P.P.S., M.P.P.G.A., B.A.

 4:00 pm

#8

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS
{Ancient Culture, Religion & Ethnicity, Anthropology, Archaeology and History of Greece, Rome and the Near East, Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology, Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies, Classical Studies, Classics, Geography, Germanic Studies, History, Medieval Studies, Religion Literature and the Arts, Religious Studies}
Ph.D., M.A., B.A.

Friday, May 26, 2017

8:30 am

#9

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS; LIBRARY, ARCHIVAL and INFORMATION STUDIES
 {Cognitive Systems, Computer Science, Mathematics (B.A. only), Psychology}

(Division of B.A. Psychology students to be determined)

Ph.D., M.A., M.A.S., M.L.I.S., M.A.S./M.L.I.S.,  B.A.

11:00 am

#10

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS

Killam Teaching Prize – Silvia Bartolic

  {Family Studies, Interdisciplinary Studies (B.A. only), Psychology, Sociology}
 

(Division of B.A. Psychology students to be determined)

Ph.D., M.A., B.A.

 1:30 pm

#11

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; ARTS; SOCIAL WORK, VANCOUVER SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS
{Economics, Philosophy, Gender, Race, Sexuality and Social Justice}
Ph.D., M.A., M.S.W., B.A., B.I.E., B.S.W.

Monday, May 29, 2017

8:30 am

#12

*GRADUATE AND   POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; SCIENCE
Biology {(All Options: Animal, Cell Biology, Cell and Development (B.Sc. only),Cell Biology and Genetics, Conservation, Ecology, Evolutionary, General Biology, Marine, Plant)}, Botany, Zoology
Ph.D., M.Sc., B.Sc.

11:00 am

#13

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; SCIENCE

Killam Teaching Prize – David Oliver

  {Bioinformatics, Biotechnology, Genome Science and Technology, Microbiology & Immunology, Integrated Sciences, Combined Major in Science, General Science (Life Science)}
Ph.D., M.Sc., B.Sc.

1:30 pm

#14

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; SCIENCE

Killam Teaching Prize – Scott Covey

Killam Teaching Prize – Jessica Dawson

{Biochemistry (B.Sc. only), Cellular and Physiological Sciences, Cognitive Systems, Computer Science, Pharmacology (B.Sc. only), Physiology (B.Sc. only), Psychology (B.Sc. only)}
Ph.D., M.Sc., B.C.S.(ICS), B.Sc.

4:00 pm

#15

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; SCIENCE

Killam Teaching Prize – Brett Gilley

Killam Teaching Prize – Gordon Slade

{Astronomy, Atmospheric Science, Biophysics, Chemistry, Earth and Ocean Sciences, Environmental Sciences, Geographical Biogeosciences, Geology, Geophysics, Mathematics, Mathematical Sciences, Oceanography, Physics, Resource Management and Environmental Studies, Statistics; General Science (with concentrations in any of the above)}
Ph.D., M.A., M.Sc., B.Sc.
Diploma – Meteorology

Tuesday, May 30, 2017

8:30 am

#16

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; COMMERCE & BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

(Sauder School of Business)

{Business Technology Management, Combined Business & Computer Science, Entrepreneurship, General Business Management, Global Supply Chain and Logistics Management, Operations and Logistics, Operations Research, Organizational Behaviour and Human Resources, Transportation and Logistics}
Ph.D., M.Sc.B., E.M.B.A., I.M.B.A., M.B.A., M.M., M.M.O.R., B.Com.

11:00 am

#17

COMMERCE AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Sauder School of Business)
{Finance}
B.Com.

1:30 pm

#18

COMMERCE AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Sauder School of Business)
{Marketing}
B.Com.

4:00 pm

#19

COMMERCE AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Sauder School of Business)

Honorary Degree Recipient – Jon Kimura Parker, O.C.

Killam Teaching Prize – Ellen McIntosh

{Accounting , Real Estate}
B.B.R.E., B.Com.
Diplomas – Accounting, Urban Land Economics

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

8:30 am

#20

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES, APPLIED SCIENCE (ENGINEERING)
{Engineering: Computer, Electrical}
Ph.D., M.A.Sc., M.Eng., M.Sc., M.S.S., B.A.Sc.

11:00 am

#21

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES, APPLIED SCIENCE (ENGINEERING)

Killam Teaching Prize – Terje Haukaas

{Engineering: Civil, Environmental, Geological. Mining}
Ph.D., M.A.Sc., M.Eng., M.Sc., B.A.Sc.

1:30 pm

#22

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; APPLIED SCIENCE (ENGINEERING)
{Engineering: Chemical, Chemical and Biological, Integrated , Materials}
Ph.D., M.A.Sc., M.Eng., M.Sc., B.A.Sc.

4:00 pm

#23

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; APPLIED SCIENCE (ENGINEERING)

Killam Teaching Prize – Anasavarapu Srikantha Phani

{Engineering: Engineering Physics, Mechanical, Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering, Mechatronics; Biomedical Engineering; Engineering Leadership; Health Leadership and Policy}
Ph.D., M.A.Sc., M.Eng., M.H.L.P., M.E.L., M.Sc., B.A.Sc.

Thursday, June 1, 2017

8:30 am

#24

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; DENTISTRY; PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES

Killam Teaching Prize – Virginia Diewert

Killam Teaching Prize – Arun Verma

Ph.D., Pharm.D., D.M.D., M.Sc., M.Sc./(Combined Dentistry Diplomas), B.D.Sc., B.Sc.(Pharm.)
Diploma in Periodontics

11:00 am

#25

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; LAND AND FOOD SYSTEMS
{Interdisciplinary Studies, Agroecology, Applied Biology, Food, Nutrition and Health, Global Resource Systems, Land and Water Systems}
Ph.D., M.A., M.F.R.E., M.F.S., M.L.W.S., M.Sc., B.Sc.(Agro), B.Sc.(APBI),  B.Sc.(FNH), B.Sc.(GRS)

1:30 pm

#26

*GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES; APPLIED SCIENCE; ARCHITECTURE and LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE; COMMUNITY and REGIONAL PLANNING; NURSING
Ph.D., M.A.A.P.P.S./M.A.P. (Asia Pacific Policy Studies), M.A.S.A., M.A.S.L.A., M.Arch., M.A.P., M.C.R.P., M.L.A., M.N., M.S.N., M.Sc., M.Sc.P., M.U.D., B.En.D., B.S.N.

 *Master’s and doctoral graduates will attend the ceremony for the Faculty which offers their specific graduate program

#UBCgrad

Join in the excitement by tweeting, posting and sharing your #UBCgrad stories.

Vancouver Campus Graduation Ceremonies

All Vancouver Campus ceremonies to take place in the Chan Centre for Performing Arts.
Learn more about the Event
Are you graduating at the Okanagan Campus?
Learn more about UBC Okanagan Graduation
Use the Graduation Checklist to complete your graduation journey.
View the Checklist