Fall 2017 Schedule

Confirm Your Ceremony Details Online

To confirm your ceremony details including ceremony date, time, and procession number, please check your graduation application on SSC. Under the Graduation tab click the Get/Edit/View Application button. Your details are listed in your application in the Graduation Details box at the top of the application.

Confirm Your Ceremony Details


Schedule

Wednesday, November 22, 2017

9:30 am

Ceremony #1

EDUCATION

B.Ed.(Elementary), B.Ed.(Middle Years)

12:30 pm

Ceremony #2

GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES* [Adult Learning and Education; Art Education; Business Education; Counselling Psychology; Cross-Faculty Inquiry in Education; Curriculum Studies; Early Childhood Education; Educational Studies; Higher Education; Home Economics Education; Human Development, Learning and Culture; Kinesiology; Language and Literacy Education; Literacy Education; Mathematics Education; Measurement, Evaluation and Research Methodology; Media and Technology Studies Education; Modern Languages Education; Music Education; Physical Education; School Psychology; Science Education; Social Studies Education; Society, Culture and Politics in Education; Special Education; Teaching English as a Second Language; Technology Studies Education; Vocational Rehabilitation Counselling; Teaching English as a Second Language]; EDUCATION; FORESTRY; KINESIOLOGY

Ph.D., Ed.D., M.A., M.A.Sc.(Forestry), M.Ed., M.E.T., M.I.F., M.F., M.H.P.C.T.L., M.H.K., M.Kin., M.M.Ed., M.S.F.M., M.Sc., B.H.K., B.Kin., B.S.F., B.Sc.(Forest Sciences), B.Sc.(Natural Resources Conservation), B.Sc.(Wood Products Processing)

Diplomas – Education

Killam Honoree Catherine Corrigall-Brown

3:00 pm

Ceremony #3

GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES* [Children’s Literature; Library, Archival and Information Studies; Social Work]; ARTS; EDUCATION; LIBRARY, ARCHIVAL AND INFORMATION STUDIES; SOCIAL WORK

Ph.D., M.A., M.A.S., M.L.I.S., M.A.S./M.L.I.S., M.S.W., B.Ed.(Secondary), B.S.W.

Thursday, November 23, 2017

9:30 am

Ceremony #4

GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES* [Asian Studies; Creative Writing and Theatre; Science and Technology Studies]; ARTS [Archaeology & History of Greece; Rome & Near East; Myth & Literature of Greece, Rome & Near East; Art History; Asian Area Studies; Asian Languages & Cultures; Canadian Studies; Chinese; Classical Studies; Classics; Creative Writing; Critical and Curatorial Studies; English; Film Production; Film Studies; Fine Art; French; Gender, Race, Sexuality and Social Justice; German; History; Interdisciplinary Studies (B.A.’s only); Italian; Japanese; Latin American Studies; Medieval Studies; Modern European Studies; Music; Near Eastern Studies; Philosophy; Religion, Literature and the Arts; Religious Studies; Romance Studies; South Asian Languages; Spanish; Theatre; Visual Art]; COMMERCE AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION; MUSIC

Ph.D., D.M.A., E.M.B.A., M.A., I.M.B.A., M.B.A., M.F.A., M.M., M.Mus., M.Sc. (Bus. Admin.), B.A., B.B.R.E., B.F.A., B.Mus., B.Com.

Diplomas – Accounting, Applied Creative Non-Fiction, Art History, Collaborative Piano Studies, Film Production, Music Performance Studies, Urban Land Economics, Voice

Killam HonoreeSara Milstein

12:30 pm

Ceremony #5

GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES* ARTS [Anthropology; Cognitive Systems; Computer Science; Economics; Family Studies; First Nations Studies; First Nations Languages & Linguistics; Geography; International Economics; International Relations; Linguistics; Mathematics; Political Science; Psychology; Sociology; Speech Sciences; United States Studies]; JOURNALISM; PUBLIC POLICY AND GLOBAL AFFAIRS; VANCOUVER SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS

Ph.D., M.A., M.A.(Asia Pacific Policy Studies), M.J., M.P.P.G.A.,M.Sc., B.A., B.I.E.

Diploma – Linguistics

PSAE Winner – Jodi Scott

Killam Honoree – Margot Butler

3:00 pm

Ceremony #6

GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES* [Biomedical Engineering; Software Systems]; APPLIED SCIENCE [Chemical and Biological Engineering; Civil Engineering; Clean Energy Engineering; Clinical Engineering; Electrical and Computer Engineering; Engineering Physics; Environmental; Geological Engineering; Integrated; Materials Engineering; Mechanical Engineering; Mechatronics Design; Mining Engineering, Naval Architecture Marine Engineering]; ARCHITECTURE AND LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE; COMMUNITY AND REGIONAL PLANNING; NURSING

Ph.D., M.A.P.,  M.Arch., M.A.S.A., M.A.Sc., M.A.S.L.A., M.C.R.P., M.E.L., M.Eng, M.H.L.P., M.L.A., M.N., M.Sc., M.Sc.P., M.S.N., M.S.S., M.U.D., B.A.Sc., B.En.D., B.S.N.;

PSAE WinnerMargaret Leathley

Friday, November 24, 2017

9:00 am

Ceremony #7

GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES* [Asia Pacific Policy Studies/Law; Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Cell and Developmental Biology; Experimental Medicine; Interdisciplinary Oncology; Interdisciplinary Studies; Law; Medical Genetics; Neuroscience, Occupational and Environmental Hygiene; Pathology and Laboratory Medicine; Pharmacology and Therapeutics; Physiology]; AUDIOLOGY AND SPEECH SCIENCES; DENTISTRY; MEDICINE; PETER A. ALLARD SCHOOL OF LAW; PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES; POPULATION AND PUBLIC HEALTH

Ph.D., Pharm.D., M.D./Ph.D., M.A., M.A.A.P.P.S./J.D., M.H.A., M.H.Sc., LL.M.(Common Law), LL.M.(Taxation), M.O.T., M.P.T., M.P.H., M.R.Sc., M.Sc., M.Sc./(Combined Dentistry Diplomas), B.D.Sc., B.M.L.Sc., B.Mw., B.Sc.(Pharm), M.D., D.M.D., J.D./M.B.A., J.D.

Killam HonoreeEric Jan

11:30 am

Ceremony #8

GRADUATE AND POSTDOCTORAL STUDIES* [Agricultural Economics; Applied Animal Biology; Bioinformatics; Botany; Food Science; Genome Science and Technology; Human Nutrition; Integrated Studies in Land and Food Systems; Plant Science; Resources, Environment and Sustainability; Resource Management and Environmental Studies; Soil Science; Zoology]; LAND AND FOOD SYSTEMS [Agroecology; Applied Biology; Food, Nutrition and Health; Global Resource Systems]; SCIENCE [Astronomy; Atmospheric Science; Biochemistry; Biology, Biophysics; Biotechnology; Cellular and Physiological Sciences; Chemistry; Cognitive Systems; Combined Major in Science; Computer Science; Data Science; Earth and Ocean Sciences; Environmental Sciences; General Science; Geographical Sciences; Geological Sciences; Geophysics; Integrated Sciences; Mathematics; Mathematical Sciences; Microbiology and Immunology; Oceanography; Pharmacology; Physics; Physiology, Psychology; Statistics]

Ph.D., M.A., M.D.S., M.F.R.E., M.F.S., M.L.W.S., M.Sc., B.C.S. (ICS),  B.Sc., B.Sc.(Agro), B.Sc.(APBi), B.Sc.(FNH), B.Sc.(GRS)

Diplomas – Management of Aquaculture Systems, Meteorology

PSAE Winner Bruce Gillespie

*Masters and doctoral graduates will attend the ceremony for the Faculty which offers their specific graduate program

FUTURE GRADUATION DATES

Join in the excitement by tweeting, posting and sharing your #UBCgrad stories.


Vancouver Campus Graduation Ceremonies

All Vancouver Campus ceremonies to take place in the Chan Centre for Performing Arts.

Learn more about the Event


Are You Graduating at the Okanagan Campus?

Learn more about UBC Okanagan Graduation


Graduation Checklist

Use the Graduation Checklist to complete your graduation journey.

View the Checklist